First CTPD  

(1960-1964)

Second CTPD Jheshong Tsewang Tamdin (1964 to 1966)
Third CTPD Jheshong Tsewang Tamdin (1966 to 1969)
Fourth CTPD   Taklung Nyima Sangpo (1969 to 1972)
Fifth CTPD Tsewang Trinley (1972 to 1974),
Fifth CTPD Juchen Thubten Namgyal (1974 to 1976)
Sixth CTPD Alag Jigme Lhundub (1976 to 1979)
Seventh ATPD   Gyari Lodoe Gyaltsen (1979 to 1982)
Eighth ATPD Taklung Nyima Sangpo (1982 to 1987)
Ninth ATPD Ghajang Lobsang Choeden (1987 to 1988)
Tenth ATPD   Nubpa Choedak Gyatso (1988 to 1990)
Eleventh ATPD Prof. Samdhong Rinpoche(1991  to 1996)
Twelfth ATPD  Pro. Samdhong Rinpoche (1996 to 2001)
Thirteenth ATPD   Thubten Lungrig(June 2001 to Sept 2001)
Thirteenth ATPD Karma Choephel(Sept 2001 to March 2002)
Thirteenth ATPD Pema Jungney(March 2002 to May 2006)
Fourteenth TPiE   Karma Chophel (2006 to 2008)
Fourteenth TPiE   Penpa Tsering (2008 to 2010)
Fifteenth TPiE   Penpa Tsering (2011 to 2016)
Sixteenth TPiE   Khenpo Sonam Tenphel (2016 to 2018)
Sixteenth TPiE Pema Jungney (2018 to 2021)