Former Secretary Pema Dadul Arya elected as the new Auditor-General

 

Standing Committee of the 16th TPiE preparing to cast their votes on 01.05.18 (P.C:TPiE)

 

Dharamsala : At 11:30 today, Speaker of the 16th Tibetan Parliament-in-Exile, Khenpo Sonam Tenphel announced the election of the new Auditor General during the 161st meeting of the Standing Committee.

Upon the completion of the previous Auditor General Mr. Gonpo Phuntsok on March 31, 2018, as per the sub-clause 1 (a) (b) of Clause (107) Article (X)  enshrined in the Charter of Exiled Tibetan, a ‘Selection Committee’ comprising of former Chief Election Commissioner Tekhang Namgyal Dorjee (July 11, 1998 – August 27, 2004), Deckyi Khangsar Jampel Choesang  (October 05, 2009 – 15 September 2014) and former Auditor General Gonpo Phunstok. The 3-membered Selection Committee proposed nominee for the post of new Auditor-General were Former Secretary Pema Dadul Arya and Mr. Lhakpa Gyaltsen.

Speaker reading the names from the ballot box in the Conference Hall, TPiE (01.05.18, P.C:TPiE)
Deputy Speaker counting the votes on 01.05.18 (P.C:TPiE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

With full attendance of all the 11 members of the Standing Committee of the 16th Tibetan Parliament-in-Exile, voting between the two proposed candidates were cast. Securing 2/3rd of the majority votes, Former Secretary Mr. Pema Dadul Arya was announced as the new Auditor General of the Office of the Auditor General by Speaker Khenpo Sonam Tenphel.

 

Mr. Pema Dadul Arya, elected as the new Auditor-General of the Office of Auditor General, CTA on 01.05.18.

 

Brief curriculum-vitae of Pema Dadul Arya ( 04.05.1958 –   ) :

05.03.1982 to 1997 – served as Senior Clerk and Joint-Secretary in the Office of Auditor General.

01.07.1997 to 01.05.2001 – served as the Director of Mentsekhang.

01.05.2001 to 01.05.2002 – served as the Secretary of the Office of Auditor General.

01.05.2002 to 05.01.2004 – served as the Secretary of Tibetan Homes School, Mussoorie.

05.01.2004 to 01.05.2005 – served as the Secretary of Chief Justice Commission.

01.05.2007 to 01.07.2007 – served as the Secretary of History Documentation and Interim Placement Section, Kashag.

01.07.2007 to 20.03.2008 – served as the Secretary of Department of Health,CTA.

20.03.2008 – took advanced retirement and currently residing in Toronto, Canada.